Callistemon salignus 2

Botanical Name:
Callistemon salignus

Common Name:
White Bottlebrush

Mature Height (approximate):
5-12m high x 4m wide

Description:

This Callistemon is more of a tree compared to most other Callistemon species you might see around the landscape.  It is a medium sized tree that grows 12-15m in height.  This beauty flowers in late Spring to early Summer with a cream coloured flower, and new growth is pink.  Although it can tolerate dry conditions, it prefers moist soil conditions.  This guy is also slightly frost sensitive.

Buy me now:

Contact Us

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Start typing and press Enter to search