Casuarina cunninghamiana

Botanical Name:
Casuarina cunninghamiana

Common Name:
River She-oak

Mature Height (approximate):
Up to 35m high

Description:

Pine-like tree 10-35m tall x 10m spread. Dense fine greyish green needle-like foliage. The trunk is usually erect, with dense rough bark. Flowers are reddish-brown in the male and red in the female.

A straight trunk, rough barked specimen, it grows into a medium sized tree 10-35m tall.  Flowers are small and insignificant, and born on male and female trees, and come out in Winter and Spring. This is a good windbreak and screen tree, and also good for erosion control.

Buy me now:

Contact Us

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Start typing and press Enter to search