Eucalyptus sideroxylon rosea

Botanical Name:
Eucalyptus sideroxylon ‘rosea’

Common Name:
Red Flowering Ironbark

Mature Height (approximate):
10-20m high

Description:

E.sideroxylon ‘rosea’ is a medium sized tree, growing to 10-20m high x 10-15m wide. The bark is rough and dark coloures. The foliage is grey to green, and  in Autumn to Spring, produces soft pink flowers which attract nectar birds.

This is a good tree for a windbreak planting, or as a stand-alone tree. It will grow best in a well drained soil, in a full sun position, and is drought tolerant.

Buy me now:

Contact Us

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Start typing and press Enter to search