Corymbia maculata

Botanical Name:
Corymbia maculata

Common Name:
Spotted Gum

Mature Height (approximate):
10-35m high

Description:

The name Spotted Gum, refers to the trunk, which shows splotches of old bark which is contrasted against the smooth, creamy bark beneath. It flowers from Winter to Spring.

Commonly used in the urban landscape, this is a great looking medium sized tree.  Also a great shade tree in rural envionments for stock.  Can tolerate a wide range of soild conditions, but is sensitive to saline soils, and needs a well drained profile.

 

Buy me now:

Contact Us

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Start typing and press Enter to search