Acacia-melanoxylon

Botanical Name:
Acacia melanoxylon

Common Name:
Blackwood

Mature Height (approximate):
12-15m high

Description:
This species is suitable in an open area such as paddocks, parks and large gardens.

It can reach heights close to 30m in the ideal conditions, but will generally grow to about 10-15m.

It flowers in winter and spring in masses of small yellow flowers and can tolerate a wide range of conditions, but prefers a well drained soil and full sun to part shade.

Buy me now:

Contact Us

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Start typing and press Enter to search